Vinzenz Meyner

Education

2017 Diploma Master of Fine Arts, ECAL, Ecole cantonale d’art de Lausanne, Mention « très bien »
2015–2017 Master Arts Visuels, ECAL, Ecole cantonale d’art de Lausanne
2008 Diploma Visual Communication FH, Bern University of the Arts, HKB
2004–2008 Visual Communication, Bern University of the Arts, HKB

Residencies, Grants and Art purchase

2019 Art purchase by Art Commission of the Canton of Bern
2019 Art and Architecture competition, Kantonsspital St. Gallen (realization 2021)
2016 Residency SOMA Summer, Mexico City, selected by ECAL

Solo exhibitions

2021 Im Kopf von F. G. City library litfass columns, Burgdorf
2019 Das Zweikammersystem, Text by Selina Sigg and Laurin Huber ProjektLinks/ Galerie DuflonRacz, Bern
2019 Vom Zimmer nahe Zunge und Herz führt ein Korridor direkt zum Ausgang, curated by Manuel Schneider Froburgstrasse 4 (GGG Atelierhaus), Basel
2015 VP-2015-08-07-#1–14 & T-A-SSSS-noT & T-B-FB-noT, in collaboration with Samuel Savenberg and Florian Bürki Down Garage, Grubenstrasse, Zurich
2007 Ernst Jandl: Das Röcheln der Mona Lisa Sodium, HKB, Bern

Group exhibitions

2021 Galleria Di Berna with Mathis Altmann, Mitchell Anderson, Vela Arbutina, Marc Asekhame, James Bantone, Nicolle Bussien & Izabel Barros / Rohit Jain / Mardoché Kabengele / Alain Stampfli (Kollektiv Berner Rassismus Stammtisch), Sophie Carapetian & Koshka Duff, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Robert Estermann, Mathis Gasser, Michèle Graf & Selina Grüter, Nicolas Grand, Ronny Hardliz, Bernhard Hegglin, Jeanne Jacob, Tamara Janes, Stephan Janitzky & Laura Ziegler, Florence Jung, Seob KIM, Lang/Baumann, Matthias Liechti, GJ Lischka, Lorenza Longhi, Anna Marcus & Alizé Rose-May Monod, Laure Marville, Mäschi@Ballostar Mobile, Vinzenz Meyner, Dan Mitchell, Karen Amanda Moser, Nusser Glazova, Philip Ortelli, Richard Parry studio, Lauris Paulus, Annaïk Lou Pitteloud, Selina Reber, Kollektiv Rohling, Sereina Steinemann, Remo Stoller, Christoph Studer & Pierce Wyss, Miriam Sturzenegger, Ilona Stutz, Gian-Andri Töndury, Ronja Varonier & Rafal Skoczek, Latefa Wiersch, Alex Wissel, Hannes Zulauf Stadtgalerie Bern
2021 Zirkuliere! Eine Konspiration with AOSAA & Angela Osterwalder & Sergio Antonio Araya, Maya Bringolf, Elisabeth Eberle, Ryan Gander, Anne Marie Jehle, Roman Selim Khereddine, Maya Lama, Angela Marzullo aka Makita, Vinzenz Meyner & Simeon Sigg, Christoph Oeschger, Dorian Sari, Raphael Stucky, Martina-Sofie Wildberger, NEW HEADS 2020: Flora Mottini Helmhaus, Zurich
2021 On the Brink of Forever with Amadeus Vogelsang, Axel Kolb, Ivana Kojic, Ilaria Vinci, Camille Dumond, Doris Hardeman, Vinzenz Meyner and Gilles Jacot Im Grafenhag, Winterthur
2020 Area Manca with Karolin Braegger, Marc Henry, Isabel Rotzler, Flavia Senn, Muriel Steiner, Sophie Thun, Valentina Triet, Timotheus Ueberall, Ilaria Vinci, Pedro Wirz Zurich
2020 true grid irl with Josse Bailly, In Jung, Marco Luedi, Kevin Aeschbacher, Alina Kopytsa, Marilou Bal, Adrian Schär, 0.0.01.0.0, Basile Dinbergs, Benedikt Stäubli, Simon Risi, Valentina Pini, Yamu Wang, Clifford E. Bruckmann, Hannes Zulauf, Angela Baumgartner, Tim Wandelt, Vinzenz Meyner, Denis Twerenbold, Barbara Signer, Dominic Michel, Johanna Kotlaris, Philipp Schwalb, Ardil Yalinkiliç, Asia Dellanoce Naar, Bertold Stallmach, Michael Bodenmann, Flavia Senn, Elza Sile, Effi & Amir, Thomas Moor, Andreas Waldmeier, Brigham Baker, Lea Meier, Pascal Sidler, Jonas Etter, Boris Siebs, {F_x Office}, Cassidy Toner, Julian Zehnder, Fhunyue Gao, Silvan Hillmann, Vela Arbutina, Vipera&Haas, Bernhard Hegglin, Claudia Kübler, Jiajia Zhang, Maximilian Kirmse, Michaël Reinhold, Magdalena Baranya, Lucas Herzig, Anne Fellner, Michael Etzensperger, Maya Lama, Nico Sebastian Meyer, Philipp König, David Knuckey, Sarah Jacky, Jan Hofer, Fid. Fischer, Roman Selim Khereddine, Martina Mächler, Jürgen Baumann, Roberts John-Michelle Thick, Philip Ullrich, Elina Meksa, Cathrin Jarema, André Simonow, Anna Herms, Anne-Laure Franchette, Florian Dombois, Angi Nend, Mäschi, Liga Spunde, Janes Haid-Schmallenberg, Jeronim Horvat, Jonathan Steiger, Annija Grosa, Raphael Stucky, Ruven Stettler, Julia Znoj, Nicolas Rothenbühler, Nusser Glazova Unanimous Consent, Zurich
2020 Bergung oder das Gespenst im Schrank, Geiler Block with 50 other artists Ehemaliges Saurer Werk 1, Arbon
2020 Hortus in the garden of Samuel Haitz with Lorenzo Bernet, Gritli Faulhaber, Sophie Germanier, Gilles Jacot, Thomas Julier, Miriam Laura Leonardi, Nicholas Micros, Valentina Minnig, PROVENCE, Linda Semadeni, Raphael Stucky Rotbuchstrasse, Zurich
2020 Winds of Change with Jacqueline Badran, Milena Langer, Matheline Marmy, Niko Paech, Yamu Wang, Erik Olin Wright Milieu, Bern
2019 Cantonale Berne Jura with Salomé Bäumlin, Manuel Burgener, Lara Dâmaso, Daniel Kurth, Vinzenz Meyner, Ivan Mitrovic, Heinz Mollet, Hans-Jörg Moning, Guadalupe Ruiz, Mia Sanchez Kunsthalle Bern
2019 Cantonale Berne Jura with Ahmad al Rayyan, Sylvie Aubry, Stéphanie Baechler, Julia Bodamer, Peter Clemens Brand, Tashi Brauen, Daniel Desborough, Anna-Lisa Ellend, Beat Feller, Magdalena Gerber, Lucyenne Hälg, Christoph Hauri, Christine Hurst, Tamara Janes, Brigitte Jost, Fabio Luks, Reneé Magaña, Jon Merz, Vinzenz Meyner, Simone Gilles Nyffeler, Selina Reber, Mia Sanchez, Remo Stoller, Gian-Andri Töndury, Romy Troxler, Jan Van Oordt, Eva Zornio Kunsthaus Langenthal
2019 Catch of the Year(s), annual exhibition Dienstgebäude, Zurich
2018 House Warming with over 60 artists, Permanente Installation Hamlet, Zurich
2018 Le Ore Piccole with Caterina De Nicola, Francesco Cagnin, Gabriele Garavaglia, Ilaria Vinci, Lorenza Longhi, Lucas Erin, Mattia Comuzzi, Simon Fahrni, Valentina Demicheli Dienstgebäude, Zurich
2017 Catch of the Year, annual exhibition Dienstgebäude, Zurich
2017 IAMAI. Bots and other Humanoids with Inside Job (Ula Lucinska & Michal Knychaus), Ernestyna Orlowska ProjektLinks/ Galerie DuflonRacz, Bern
2017 Digitale Narrationen – Part 3: calculated selfs with Anna Barham, Franca Scholz, Marie-Eve Levasseur raum≠station, Zurich
2016 Purpur-Passagen, Eine Ausstellung über Auffälliges und Nebensächliches Designhaus Hesse, Darmstadt DE
2016 intervention – young artists on campus, Intervention in collaboration with Rolf Laureijs Uni St. Gallen (HSG)
2014 Hotel zur fröhlichen Stunde, Biennale Bern, in collaboration with Dominic Michel Schlachthaus Theater
2012 Cooparations, Cris Faria & Vinzenz Meyner and with Pedro Wirz, Andres Lutz, Anders Guggisberg, kuratiert von Larkin Erdmann Zurich
2012 Soirée graphique, in collaboration with Maison Standard (Manuela Weisskopf, Niklas Stettler) Kunsthalle Bern
2011 Der Markt als Kunstrichter – Wer ist der/die beste Künstler/in mit Bernbezug? In collaboration with Legolas Ericson, with Nino Baumgartner, Haus am Gern, Linus Bill, Niklaus Wenger, Lang/Baumann, Anja Schori, Urs Zahn Milieu, Bern
2010 Zeichnen, in collaboration with Legolas Ericson and Manuel Ort, with Beni Bischof, Fabio M. Pirovino, Maximage, Jill Mattes Milieu, Bern
2008 Legolas Ericson, Diploma show Progr, Bern

Performances

2017 Performance Andrea Protokoll, One-Day-Festival «IAMAI. Bots and other Humanoids» ProjektLinks/ Galerie DuflonRacz, Bern
2017 Performance Selbstgespräch einer Maschine in the context of the exhibition «Digitale Narrationen – Part 3: calculated selfs» raum≠station, Zurich
2016 Performance Gespräch mit einer Maschine in the context of «Mad Sientist: Turing Test» Karl der Grosse, Zurich
2016 Performance SOMA-SU-P 2016-08-24 #1–32 in two parts SOMA, Mexico City

Curatorial practise

2021 Fake Quotes and Sitting Ducks with 4th Existence / Carmen Tobler, Cédric Eisenring & Luca Beeler / Daniel Kurth / Doris Dehan Son / Florine Leoni / Hans-Christian Dany / Harriet Burden / Ivan Mitrovic / Jack Pryce / Jan van Oordt / Nina Rieben / Raffael Dörig / Riccardo Lisi / Übersee (Seraina Steinemann & Arne Scheuermann) / Seth Siegelaub / Valentina Triet / Yamu Wang, curated by Caspar Danuser, Simon Fahrni, Selina Lutz und Vinzenz Meyner MAL:MAL, Bern
2020 Empty Vessels / A Surface Marked by Rills / Tracing Sediments with Athene Galiciadis and Anja Schori Oberhaus Hof, Feldbach
2020 Daily Airing with Sophie Germanier, Ramon Feller, Benedikt Bock, Albert Bühler Oberhaus Hof, Feldbach
2019 Drawn in collaboration with Ana Hoffmann, Jeff Rossi, Flavio Karrer and Dominik Hodel m3 Studio, Zurich
2019 In the Tall Grass with Flavia Senn, Jiajia Zhang, Manuel Schneider, Mathis Pfäffli, Selina Lutz Oberhaus Hof, Feldbach
2018 Le Ore Piccole with Caterina De Nicola, Francesco Cagnin, Gabriele Garavaglia, Ilaria Vinci, Lorenza Longhi, Lucas Erin, Mattia Comuzzi, Simon Fahrni, Valentina Demicheli, Vinzenz Meyner Dienstgebäude, Zurich
2008–2015 Milieu Galerie/Artspace, in collaboration with Rémy Pia, exhibitions with Matthias Gabi, Cédric Eisenring, Urs Zahn, Alex Hanimann Milieu, Bern
2007–2011 Artistic director concert series Moustache Dampfzentrale, Bern
June 2007 Artistic director event Pop 2.0 about Web 2.0 with Gerhard Johann Lischka, Tobias Madison, Dan Solbach, Andreas Ryser Sous-Soul, Bern

Talks

Nov 2019 Book Release «Andrea Protokoll», Collective reading and discussion m3 Studio, Zurich
April 2018 LE FOYER – IN PROCESS: Conversation with Athene Galiciadis about «An Acrylic Glass Pyramid and Three Pendulums attached to a Triangle on a Table» Atelierhaus Birli, Wald
Sep 2016 Panel discussion about «Campus Art in Dialogue» with Josef Felix Müller and Prof. Dr. Yvette Sánchez Universität St. Gallen (HSG)
Feb 2015 Artist talk about collectivity and individuality as part of the exhibition «The Basis» with 75 other individuals Kunsthaus Langenthal
Dec 2012 Panel discussion «Wunderbares Bern? Ein Kamingespräch über die Bundesstadt und ihre Region.» Architekturforum Bern

Teaching

May 2019 Art School Winterthur, Vorkurs, Workshop «Buchwoche»
April 2016 h_da, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Workshops, Department of Design
Oct 2013 h_da, University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Workshops, Department of Design
April 2012 F+F Schule für Kunst und Design Zurich, Workshop, Department of Photography
2012–2013 Bern University of the Arts, HKB, Assistance, Department of Visual Communication

Further activities

Since 2021 Creative Direction and Communication, gta Verlag, DARCH, ETH Zurich
2021 Jury grants for visual & applied arts, Kanton Zug
Since 2017 Co-founder, publisher & editor at Efa – Energie für alle

Publications

Vinzenz Meyner «Andrea Protokoll», Efa – Energie für alle, Nov 2019
Exhibition catalogue: «Purpur-Passagen», Nov 2016
«Fremde Zeichnungen» in Depot Basel: This is Work, March 2015
Novembre Issue 7 Spring/Sommer 2013: Interview with Rémy Pia and Vinzenz Meyner about Maison Standard
The Journal No 28: Feat. Edition Milieu #7 «No You Couldn’t»